Auto Loan Calculator

Calculate monthly vehicle payments, accounting for trade-in allowance, sales tax rate, dealer fees, and interest charges over 36 to 84-month terms.

Vehicle Financing Options

$
%
$
$
%
$
Estimated Monthly Auto Payment
$594/ month
$30,810
Total Loan Financed
$4,843
Total Interest Paid
$2,310
Upfront Sales Tax
$42,653
Total Out-of-Pocket Cost
Total Cost$42,653
Vehicle Loan$30,810 (70.9%)
Total Interest$4,843 (11.1%)
Taxes & Fees$2,810 (6.5%)
Down Payment$5,000 (11.5%)

How Auto Loans Work

Auto loans are secured installment loans where the vehicle itself serves as collateral. Monthly payments are determined by the net financed amount, the interest rate (APR), and the loan term.